SkyHawk vs WD Purple buying guide
SkyHawk and WD Purple are the two mainstream surveillance-drive families most buyers compare. The useful decision is not based on brand reputation alone, but on exact model, recorder support, services, current price and the capacity required for retention.
Quick answer
Choose the drive your recorder officially supports at the capacity you need. If both are supported, compare the exact SkyHawk and WD Purple models on price, warranty route and useful features; SkyHawk can add model-specific Rescue coverage and SkyHawk Health Management on compatible recorders.
Live Amazon prices
Live SkyHawk and WD Purple prices
Compare the exact model, capacity, recording technology, seller and current Amazon price before you buy.
SkyHawk +Rescue 6TB (ST6000VX009)
SCOSCHE Seagate HDD Skyhawk 3,5
Checked 3 days ago
SkyHawk +Rescue 8TB (ST8000VX010)
Seagate Skyhawk 8TB Video Internal Hard Drive HDD – 3.5 Inch SATA 6Gb/s 256MB Cache for DVR NVR Security Camera System with Data Rescue Services (ST8000VX010)
Checked 3 days ago
SkyHawk +Rescue 3TB (ST3000VX015)
Seagate Skyhawk Surveillance HDD ST3000VX015 - Hard Drive - 3 TB - SATA 6Gb
Checked 3 days ago
SkyHawk +Rescue 4TB (ST4000VX016)
Seag 4TB ST4000VX016 5900 SA3 Skyhawk
Checked 15 days ago
WD Purple 4TB (WD42PURZ)
Western Digital 4TB WD Purple Surveillance Internal Hard Drive HDD - SATA 6 Gb/s, 256 MB Cache, 3.5" - WD42PURZ
Checked 3 days ago
SkyHawk +Rescue 2TB (ST2000VX017)
Seagate ST2000VX017 2TB Skyhawk 5400 Hard Drive
Checked 3 days ago
WD Purple 2TB (WD22PURZ)
Western Digital 2TB WD Purple Surveillance Internal Hard Drive HDD - SATA 6 Gb/s, 256 MB Cache, 3.5" - WD22PURZ
Checked 3 days ago
SkyHawk +Rescue 1TB (ST1000VX013)
SEAGATE Skyhawk 1TB Hard Drive, SATA III, 6 Gbit/s, Cache 256MB, 5400RPM, 3.5 Inches, Video Surveillance
Checked 15 days ago
WD Purple 6TB (WD64PURZ)
Western Digital WD64PURZ-AJP Internal Hard Drive 6TB CMR 3.5 inch SATA Cache 256 MB Monitoring System
Amazon prices and availability can change. Verify the final seller, condition and checkout total before ordering.
Decision tool
SkyHawk or WD Purple selector
Choose a capacity and priority to see which factors should decide the purchase.
Exact model data
Representative SkyHawk and WD Purple exact models
| Capacity | Model | Family | Recording | RPM | Cache | Max sustained | Workload | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1TB | ST1000VX013 | SkyHawk +Rescue | CMR | 5,400 | 256MB | 180MB/s | 180TB/year | 3 years |
| 2TB | ST2000VX017 | SkyHawk +Rescue | CMR | 5,400 | 256MB | 180MB/s | 180TB/year | 3 years |
| 4TB | ST4000VX016 | SkyHawk +Rescue | CMR | 5,400 | 256MB | 180MB/s | 180TB/year | 3 years |
| 6TB | ST6000VX009 | SkyHawk +Rescue | CMR | 5,400 | 256MB | 180MB/s | 180TB/year | 3 years |
| 8TB | ST8000VX010 | SkyHawk +Rescue | CMR | 5,400 | 256MB | 180MB/s | 180TB/year | 3 years |
| 1TB | WD11PURZ | WD Purple | CMR | — | 64MB | 180MB/s | 180TB/year | 3 years |
| 2TB | WD22PURZ | WD Purple | CMR | — | 256MB | 175MB/s | 180TB/year | 3 years |
| 4TB | WD42PURZ | WD Purple | CMR | — | 256MB | 175MB/s | 180TB/year | 3 years |
| 6TB | WD64PURZ | WD Purple | CMR | — | 256MB | 180MB/s | 180TB/year | 3 years |
| 8TB | WD85PURZ | WD Purple | CMR | — | 256MB | 215MB/s | 180TB/year | 3 years |
Where an exact WD Purple specification is not confirmed for a model, the field is left blank rather than copied from a different revision.
Buying guide
What to know before you buy
Both families target continuous surveillance
SkyHawk and WD Purple are purpose-built for DVR and NVR recording rather than ordinary desktop use. The current mainstream models listed here use CMR and a 180TB-per-year workload tier, so the comparison begins from a similar surveillance class.
Do not compare standard SkyHawk with WD Purple Pro or SkyHawk AI without explicitly accounting for the higher workload and warranty tier.
Recorder compatibility can decide the answer immediately
The recorder manufacturer may publish a tested-drive list, maximum capacity and firmware requirement. When one exact model is validated and the other is not, that support position can matter more than a small price or performance difference.
Check the complete recorder model. Compatibility can differ between products from the same brand and can change after firmware updates.
SkyHawk Rescue is model specific
Selected SkyHawk +Rescue models include three years of Rescue Data Recovery Services where available. This can be valuable when footage recovery is important, but the service is not a backup and does not guarantee successful recovery.
Verify the exact model suffix, seller and regional eligibility. A generic SkyHawk product title is not enough.
Health features require platform support
SkyHawk Health Management can provide surveillance-specific monitoring on compatible systems. WD Purple has its own family technologies and recorder ecosystem. Neither feature should be treated as universally available across every NVR.
A compatibility page for the exact recorder model is the right place to decide whether either health integration is actually exposed.
Noise and speed should be model-level comparisons
User reports about noise can conflict because capacity, chassis mounting, rotational speed and recorder vibration differ. The current 8TB WD85PURZ and standard 8TB SkyHawk do not share identical published performance figures.
A single family-wide statement such as “brand A is quieter” is not reliable enough for purchase guidance. Compare exact model acoustics where the manufacturer publishes them and consider the recorder enclosure.
Price per terabyte must use the same condition and warranty route
Marketplace listings can include OEM stock, imports, recertified drives, multipacks and full recorder bundles. A lower displayed price is not a fair comparison when the condition, warranty route or package contents are different.
Compare new single-drive listings at the same capacity, then confirm the exact model, seller and warranty status before buying.
Capacity and retention come before brand
A perfectly compatible 4TB drive is still the wrong purchase if the cameras require 8TB for the desired retention. Calculate recording days first, then compare exact SkyHawk and WD Purple models at the resulting capacity.
Leave capacity headroom for camera additions, bitrate changes and periods of higher scene complexity.
A balanced verdict
Choose SkyHawk when the exact compatible model, Rescue bundle or supported Health Management integration adds value at a competitive price. Choose WD Purple when the recorder vendor prefers it, its exact model is better priced, or it is easier to source through the correct warranty channel.
The brand name alone is not a substitute for exact-model verification and a retention calculation.
Before you buy a SkyHawk drive
- Match the exact model number and capacity to your recorder's supported-drive list.
- Confirm whether the model is standard SkyHawk, SkyHawk AI or an older revision.
- Check the seller, condition and regional warranty route before checkout.
- Size the drive for the retention period you actually need, with room for future camera growth.
Frequently asked questions
SkyHawk versus WD Purple questions
Is SkyHawk better than WD Purple?
Are SkyHawk and WD Purple CMR?
Which has the better warranty?
Does WD Purple include data recovery?
Can I mix SkyHawk and WD Purple in one NVR?
Which is quieter?
Sources
- Seagate SkyHawk product page and current specifications
- Seagate SkyHawk current product manual
- Western Digital WD Purple current data sheet
Cloudzat may earn a commission from qualifying purchases. Product availability, pricing and specifications can change. Confirm the exact model, recorder compatibility, seller, condition and regional warranty route before buying.