Cloudzat NAS SSD Buyer Guide
SANDISK NAS 600 vs NAS 800: SATA vs NVMe for NAS
NAS 600 and NAS 800 are not simple speed tiers. NAS 600 is a 2.5-inch SATA SSD up to 4TB; NAS 800 is an M.2 PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD up to 7.68TB with much higher throughput and endurance.
Choose the interface your NAS supports first. NAS 600 is the SATA upgrade path; NAS 800 is for supported M.2 NVMe platforms where higher I/O and endurance can be used.
Quick answer
The short answer
NAS 600 and NAS 800 are not simple speed tiers. NAS 600 is a 2.5-inch SATA SSD up to 4TB; NAS 800 is an M.2 PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD up to 7.68TB with much higher throughput and endurance.
What should you choose?
Choose the interface your NAS supports first. NAS 600 is the SATA upgrade path; NAS 800 is for supported M.2 NVMe platforms where higher I/O and endurance can be used.
Interactive calculator
NAS 600 vs NAS 800 Workload Calculator
Enter the NAS interface, workload, RAID and daily writes that match your deployment. Results are planning estimates; your NAS vendor's compatibility list and firmware support remain the final authority for an exact model.
Live Amazon NAS SSD listings
Current NAS SSD Price Options
Compare current Amazon listings for the NAS SSD families relevant to this guide. SATA and NVMe products are kept separate, and exact model and capacity details are shown where available.
At-a-glance comparison
Use this table to compare the specifications that materially change the NAS buying decision.
| Feature | NAS 600 | NAS 800 |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | SATA III | PCIe 5.0 NVMe |
| Form factor | 2.5-inch 7mm | M.2 2280 |
| Capacity | 500GB to 4TB | 960GB to 7.68TB |
| Sequential read | Up to 560MB/s | Up to 14,900MB/s |
| Maximum endurance | 2,500 TBW | 14,000 TBW |
Who should choose NAS 600 and who should choose NAS 800
Choose NAS 600 when the chassis provides 2.5-inch SATA bays, when network speed is modest or when simple HDD-to-SSD migration is the goal. Choose NAS 800 for supported M.2 NVMe storage where random I/O, high concurrency, dense capacity or heavy write workloads justify it. The interface available in the NAS usually narrows the decision before price or benchmark numbers matter.
Compare array cost at the same usable capacity
A fair comparison uses the number of drives required to reach the same RAID-protected capacity. NAS 800 reaches 7.68TB per M.2 slot, while NAS 600 tops out at 4TB. Higher capacity per drive can reduce slot count, but NVMe may cost more. Include spare drives, network upgrades and any heatsink or carrier requirements when calculating the installed cost.
Before you buy
Match the physical interface
A 2.5-inch SATA bay and an M.2 NVMe slot are not interchangeable. Confirm both the form factor and electrical interface.
Check vendor compatibility
NAS compatibility can vary by model, firmware and whether the slot is approved for cache, tiering or primary storage.
Size endurance
Estimate real daily writes and rebuild/scrub overhead rather than buying only on headline throughput.
Respect the network ceiling
A fast PCIe 5.0 SSD cannot make a 1GbE or 2.5GbE client link deliver NVMe-class network throughput.
SATA and NVMe are physically different deployment paths
NAS 600 is a 2.5-inch 7mm SATA SSD. NAS 800 is an M.2 2280 PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD. They cannot be swapped into the same bay just because both are solid-state drives. Many NAS systems have both SATA drive bays and M.2 slots, which can make a hybrid design possible, but firmware determines how each slot may be used.
14,900MB/s versus 560MB/s needs system context
The headline sequential gap is enormous, yet a NAS exposes storage through network and filesystem layers. A single 10GbE client is limited to roughly a fraction of NAS 800’s raw flash capability. NVMe becomes more compelling for many users, random I/O, virtualization and internal NAS workloads. SATA can remain entirely adequate for ordinary file serving on slower networks.
Endurance favors the larger NAS 800 capacities
The top NAS 800 model is rated for 14,000 TBW, while the 4TB NAS 600 is rated for 2,500 TBW. Capacity is different as well, so normalize endurance for the workload and drive count. A light office NAS may never approach either limit. Databases, write-heavy caching, media ingest and frequent VM snapshots can make the endurance gap more relevant.
NVMe can save slots in an all-flash design
A 7.68TB M.2 drive offers almost twice the raw capacity of a 4TB SATA NAS 600. In a compact NAS with few flash bays, that density can matter. SATA bays are often easier to access and may be more numerous, however. Plan around the actual slot inventory and service procedure rather than choosing a drive family in isolation.
SATA is often easier to cool and service
2.5-inch SATA SSDs are larger and typically run at much lower interface power than top-end PCIe 5.0 NVMe devices. M.2 drives can be tightly packed near the motherboard and may require dedicated airflow. For an always-on NAS, thermal stability and replacement access are operational concerns. A slower drive that stays cool can be preferable to a faster device that throttles under sustained writes.
The network ceiling can make NAS 600 the better value
On 1GbE or 2.5GbE, a SATA SSD can already deliver more sequential bandwidth than one client can consume. Upgrading to NAS 800 may still improve random latency and multi-user workloads, but it will not magically raise the Ethernet line rate. If the use case is mostly large-file transfers, compare the cost of faster networking before paying a premium for Gen5 flash.
Hybrid arrays can use both classes for different jobs
A NAS with SATA bays and NVMe slots can assign bulk flash storage to NAS 600 and latency-sensitive cache or application data to NAS 800, provided the OS supports those roles. This can balance capacity, cost and performance. Avoid assuming cache will always accelerate every workload; modern filesystems and large RAM caches can change where the bottleneck occurs.
Compatibility policy can override technical superiority
A vendor-qualified NAS 600 may be a safer purchase than an unqualified NAS 800 even when the system has an NVMe slot. Production support, health reporting and firmware behavior matter. Conversely, a modern all-flash NAS designed for Gen5 drives can leave SATA flash behind. Use the official compatibility matrix as a filter before evaluating price and performance.
Do not compare MSRP without normalizing capacity
The starting prices refer to 500GB NAS 600 and 960GB NAS 800, not equal capacities. For a meaningful buyer comparison, select the capacities that satisfy the same usable array target and calculate cost per usable terabyte. Then add endurance margin and expected service life. This prevents a low entry price from dominating a decision for a much larger deployment.
WD Red alternatives help benchmark mature-platform value
WD Red SA500 is a useful SATA comparison for NAS 600, while WD Red SN700 represents an established NAS NVMe alternative to NAS 800. Their older interfaces may align better with legacy systems. Consider support history and current pricing along with specifications; launch-generation products can take time to appear on every vendor compatibility list.
Methodology and sources
This page is a specification, compatibility and buying analysis based on current manufacturer documentation and marketplace data, not hands-on testing. Always confirm the exact NAS compatibility list and firmware before purchase.
As an Amazon Associate, Cloudzat may earn from qualifying purchases. Marketplace listings are not compatibility guarantees. Confirm the exact model, capacity, interface, form factor, endurance, firmware support, seller and warranty source before purchase.
Frequently asked questions
Are NAS 600 and NAS 800 interchangeable?
No. NAS 600 is 2.5-inch SATA; NAS 800 is M.2 2280 NVMe over PCIe.
Which one is faster?
NAS 800 is vastly faster at the drive level, reaching up to 14,900MB/s reads versus up to 560MB/s for NAS 600.
Which has higher maximum endurance?
NAS 800, with up to 14,000 TBW at 7.68TB, compared with 2,500 TBW for the 4TB NAS 600.
Which has the larger capacity?
NAS 800 reaches 7.68TB; NAS 600 reaches 4TB.
Is NAS 800 worth it on a 1GbE NAS?
Not for sequential network speed alone. It may still help random I/O or internal workloads, but the network remains a strong bottleneck.
Can I use both in the same NAS?
Yes only if the NAS has compatible SATA and NVMe slots and its firmware supports the intended roles.
Which is easier for an HDD replacement?
NAS 600 is the more direct path for systems with standard SATA drive bays.
Which is better for virtualization?
NAS 800 is generally the stronger performance class when the NAS supports NVMe storage pools and sufficient PCIe bandwidth.
Which costs less?
It depends on capacity and current retail pricing. Compare equal usable capacity rather than launch starting prices.
When should compatibility override performance?
Whenever the faster drive is not qualified or supported for the NAS role you need.